UK Tenders Monitor - Contracts Finder & Find a Tender Alerts avatar

UK Tenders Monitor - Contracts Finder & Find a Tender Alerts

Pricing

from $15.00 / 1,000 tender detecteds

Go to Apify Store
UK Tenders Monitor - Contracts Finder & Find a Tender Alerts

UK Tenders Monitor - Contracts Finder & Find a Tender Alerts

Monitor UK public sector tenders and contract awards. Keyword, CPV, buyer and value filters over the official Contracts Finder and Find a Tender OCDS APIs. Emits only NEW notices on each run - schedule it and feed your bid pipeline.

Pricing

from $15.00 / 1,000 tender detecteds

Rating

0.0

(0)

Developer

Daniel Matthee

Daniel Matthee

Maintained by Community

Actor stats

0

Bookmarked

2

Total users

1

Monthly active users

2 days ago

Last modified

Categories

Share

UK Tenders Monitor — Contracts Finder & Find a Tender Alerts

Never miss a UK public sector opportunity again. This monitor watches both official UK procurement portals — Contracts Finder (below-threshold and wider public sector) and Find a Tender (high-value notices under the Procurement Act) — through their official OCDS APIs, and emits only the notices that are new since your last run, filtered to exactly what your bid team cares about: your keywords, your CPV codes, your buyers, your deal size.

Schedule it hourly or daily and pipe the dataset into Slack, email, Google Sheets or your CRM with any Apify integration. First run backfills the last 14 days (configurable); every run after that is a clean delta — no duplicates, deduplicated by OCID across both portals.

Example output record

{
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef08",
"source": "find-a-tender",
"title": "Contract for the Purchase of up to 10 x Highways Chassis Cab Vehicles",
"buyer": "City & County of Swansea",
"valueGBP": 500000.0,
"cpvCodes": ["34000000"],
"publishedDate": "2026-08-30T16:25:00+01:00",
"deadlineDate": "2026-09-30T12:00:00+01:00",
"stage": "tender",
"region": "UKL18",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082396-2026",
"detectedAt": "2026-08-31T01:02:55Z"
}

stage is tender (open opportunity) or award (contract awarded — who won, for how much). region is the delivery region as published: a name on Contracts Finder (e.g. "London"), a NUTS/ITL code on Find a Tender (e.g. "UKL18"). valueGBP is the net stated value when the buyer publishes one.

Input options

FieldTypeDefaultWhat it does
keywordsarray[] (all)Case-insensitive match against title AND description, e.g. ["software development", "penetration testing"]
cpvCodesarray[] (all)CPV prefixes — "72" catches every IT services code
buyerNameContainsstringe.g. "NHS", "Council", "Ministry of Defence"
minValueGBP / maxValueGBPintegerValue band. Notices without a published value are excluded when a bound is set
stagesarray["tender","award"]tender = open opportunities, award = contract awards
sinceDaysinteger14Backfill window on the first run; scan window on every run
maxItemsinteger200Cap on new notices per run (cost control) — the rest emit next run
stateStoreNamestringuk-tenders-monitor-stateChange it to reset the monitor and re-run the backfill

Use cases

  1. Bid team pipeline feed — "software development" + minValueGBP: 100000, scheduled every morning, straight into the pipeline spreadsheet. You see every relevant tender the day it goes live, with the submission deadline attached.
  2. Incumbent and competitor intelligencestages: ["award"] + buyerNameContains: "NHS" tells you who just won what, and for how much, across every NHS buyer — the groundwork for re-compete targeting.
  3. Agency new-business radar — CPV prefix "79" (business services) or "7934" (advertising/marketing) + your region's councils via buyerNameContains, so account teams get a warm brief before the deadline pressure starts.

Pricing events

EventPriceWhen
actor-start$0.005Once per run
tender-detected$0.015Per NEW notice emitted

A daily schedule with tight filters typically emits 0–10 notices per run — you pay for signal, not for polling.

Data sources & freshness

Official Cabinet Office OCDS APIs only — no scraping, no auth, Open Government Licence data:

  • Contracts Finder: contractsfinder.service.gov.uk OCDS Search API
  • Find a Tender: find-tender.service.gov.uk OCDS release packages API

Notices appear here within minutes of publication on the portals. If one portal has an outage, the run degrades gracefully and still delivers the other source (a warning is logged).

Maintenance promise: source schemas are monitored on every run (drift is logged, never crashes) and re-verified with each release.

Changelog

  • 0.1 (2026-08-31) — Initial release. Both sources, keyword/CPV/buyer/ value/stage filters, OCID-deduplicated new-notice detection, 14-day backfill.