Chargefinder Scraper avatar

Chargefinder Scraper

Pricing

from $1.20 / 1,000 chargers

Go to Apify Store
Chargefinder Scraper

Chargefinder Scraper

Scrape EV charging stations from Chargefinder by location search or charger URL. Extract map listings and optional outlet-level charger details.

Pricing

from $1.20 / 1,000 chargers

Rating

0.0

(0)

Developer

Data Scrapers

Data Scrapers

Maintained by Community

Actor stats

0

Bookmarked

2

Total users

1

Monthly active users

2 days ago

Last modified

Categories

Share

Chargefinder Scraper creates a structured dataset of electric-vehicle charging stations collected from Chargefinder. Each dataset item is one station and can include the station id, title, public URL, address, city, country, coordinates, operator, kilowatt range, plug counts, and a details flag. Query the source with searchQueries such as a city or island, or with Chargefinder startUrls. Set maxItems to cap the run, and turn on scrapeChargerDetails when outlet lists are needed. Retrieve records through the Apify Dataset API or export them as JSON, CSV, Excel, or XML.

Chargefinder Scraper — input to structured data

Dataset at a glance

PropertyValue
Sourcechargefinder.com
Record unitOne charging station
Input methodssearchQueries, startUrls
Main identifiersid, url
DeliveryApify Dataset and API
Export formatsJSON, CSV, Excel, XML
Update modelFresh records per Actor run
Pricing$1.50 per 1,000 charger events; $2.00 per 1,000 charger-details events. Platform usage is not billed.

Coverage and available records

Supported starts are place names (Ibiza, Paris, Italy) and Chargefinder charger or location URLs. Country searches stay inside that country. City and island queries use the matching map extent. language controls the site language used for search and constructed station links (en, de, fr, es, it, nl, sv, no, da, fi, pl, is).

maxItems of 0 means no charger cap. scrapeChargerDetails is off by default. When it is on, a successful detail fetch adds outlet groups, hours, access, and live status and fires charger-details. A station that fails the detail request is still saved from the map card and is not charged for details.

Data dictionary

FieldTypeNullableDescriptionExample
idstringnoChargefinder station slug. Deduplication key.mz7622
titlestringyesStation name on ChargefinderHotel Melia ME Ibiza
urlstringyesPublic charger pagehttps://chargefinder.com/en/charging-station-s-argamassa-hotel-melia-me-ibiza/mz7622
addressstringyesStreet addressAvinguda de s Argamassa, 153, S Argamassa, Spain
citystringyesLocalityS Argamassa
countrystringyesCountry nameSpain
countryCodestringyesCountry codeES
latitudenumberyesLatitude38.992292
longitudenumberyesLongitude1.569429
operatorstringyesNetwork operatorWenea
minCapacityKwnumberyesLowest posted power22
maxCapacityKwnumberyesHighest posted power100
mapInfostringyesMap card summaryWenea 22-100kW
detailsFetchedbooleannoTrue when charger details were attachedtrue
sourceQuerystringyesQuery that produced the stationIbiza
outletListarrayyesOutlet groups. Present when details were fetched.CCS, 100 kW

Example dataset record

This row is a saved Chargefinder station from an Ibiza search with details enabled. Outlet identifiers that are equipment names are omitted here.

{
"id": "mz7622",
"title": "Hotel Melia ME Ibiza",
"url": "https://chargefinder.com/en/charging-station-s-argamassa-hotel-melia-me-ibiza/mz7622",
"latitude": 38.992292,
"longitude": 1.569429,
"city": "S Argamassa",
"country": "Spain",
"countryCode": "ES",
"address": "Avinguda de s Argamassa, 153, S Argamassa, Spain",
"operator": "Wenea",
"access": "visitors",
"openingHours": "24/7",
"minCapacityKw": 22,
"maxCapacityKw": 100,
"mapInfo": "Wenea 22-100kW",
"detailsFetched": true,
"sourceQuery": "Ibiza",
"outletCount": 1
}

Query and input reference

FieldTypeDescription
searchQueriesarray of stringsPlaces to search. The best matching country, city, or island becomes the map area.
startUrlsarrayChargefinder charger or location URLs.
languagestringSite language. Default en.
scrapeChargerDetailsbooleanFetch outlets and live status. Default false. Charges charger-details only when extras attach.
maxItemsintegerMaximum chargers. 0 means no cap.
maxConcurrencyintegerParallel workers, 1 to 20. Default 10.
proxyConfigurationobjectApify proxy settings. Residential is the intended default.

Retrieve the data through the API

from apify_client import ApifyClient
client = ApifyClient("YOUR-APIFY-TOKEN")
run = client.actor("datascrapers/chargefinder-scraper").call(run_input={
"searchQueries": ["Ibiza"],
"scrapeChargerDetails": True,
"language": "en",
"maxItems": 8,
"proxyConfiguration": {
"useApifyProxy": True,
"apifyProxyGroups": ["RESIDENTIAL"],
},
})
for item in client.dataset(run["defaultDatasetId"]).iterate_items():
print(item["id"], item["title"], item["maxCapacityKw"])

Data quality and record handling

Deduplicate on id. The same station can appear again on a later run if it is still inside the map area. detailsFetched is false when the detail request did not attach extras, and that station is not charged charger-details. Coordinates and power values are taken from Chargefinder as returned. A missing operator or address stays null.

Pricing and cost examples

EventWhen it firesFreeBronzeSilverGold
chargerEvery station saved$1.50 / 1,000$1.40 / 1,000$1.30 / 1,000$1.20 / 1,000
charger-detailsDetails attached$2.00 / 1,000$1.90 / 1,000$1.80 / 1,000$1.70 / 1,000

Platinum and Diamond use the Gold rates. Platform usage is not billed to the user.

A run that saves 1,000 stations with details off costs $1.50 on the Free plan. The same 1,000 stations with details attached cost $1.50 plus $2.00 on Free, or $1.20 plus $1.70 on Gold.

Limitations and responsible data use

Chargefinder can change map tiles, station slugs, and live status without notice. Live outlet status is a point-in-time reading, not a reservation. Use the data for network research and routing analysis. Do not present a scraped status as a guarantee that a stall is free.

Dataset questions

What is one record?

One Chargefinder charging station, identified by id.

Does every record include live outlet status?

Only when scrapeChargerDetails is on and detailsFetched is true.

Which field should a pipeline use as the key?

id.

Data Scrapers support

Questions about this dataset: stardustspotlight@gmail.com.