LP Impermanent Loss Calculator avatar

LP Impermanent Loss Calculator

Pricing

$1.00 / 1,000 calculations

Go to Apify Store
LP Impermanent Loss Calculator

LP Impermanent Loss Calculator

Calculate impermanent loss for Uniswap v2-style AMM pools. Auto-fetch current prices via CoinGecko or provide manual ratios. Compares LP vs HODL P&L, factors in fee income, generates scenario sweep. $0.001/calculation.

Pricing

$1.00 / 1,000 calculations

Rating

0.0

(0)

Developer

Hojun Lee

Hojun Lee

Maintained by Community

Actor stats

0

Bookmarked

2

Total users

1

Monthly active users

2 days ago

Last modified

Categories

Share

What does LP Impermanent Loss Calculator do?

The LP Impermanent Loss Calculator computes impermanent loss (IL) and full position economics for any constant-product AMM liquidity pool — including Uniswap v2, Uniswap v3, SushiSwap, PancakeSwap, and every x*y=k DEX. Provide two token IDs and it fetches live prices from CoinGecko automatically, or enter your own price ratio for manual analysis. It outputs not just the raw IL percentage but a full suite of LP risk metrics: breakeven fee APY, position health score, HODL alpha, rebalancing signal, and concentrated liquidity range utilization for v3 positions.

Why use LP Impermanent Loss Calculator?

  • Accurate v2 and v3 math: Uses the exact constant-product formula IL = 2√k/(1+k) - 1 for full-range pools and out-of-range boundary logic for concentrated Uniswap v3 positions — not rough approximations.
  • Live price integration: Fetches real-time token prices from CoinGecko and real pool APY data from DeFiLlama so your IL analysis reflects current market conditions, not stale inputs.
  • Scenario sweep across 14 price points: One run generates the full IL curve from -95% to +10x price change, letting you stress-test a position before committing capital.
  • Actionable signals, not just numbers: The Position Health Score (0–100 composite), Rebalancing Signal (hold/rebalance/exit), and Optimal Hold Period translate raw IL math into decisions you can act on immediately.
  • Fee offset modeling: Enter your pool's fee APY and holding days to see whether fee income covers the IL — the key question every LP provider needs answered before entering or exiting a position.

How to use LP Impermanent Loss Calculator

  1. Go to the Apify Store and search for "LP Impermanent Loss Calculator," then click Try for free.
  2. In the Input tab, enter the CoinGecko IDs for your two tokens (e.g., ethereum and tether) — or leave them blank and enter your own price ratios manually.
  3. Set initialValueUsd to your LP deposit size (default $10,000) and holdingDays to how long you have held or plan to hold the position.
  4. Optionally enter the pool's feeApyPct from DeFiLlama or your AMM dashboard to model fee income against IL.
  5. Enable scenarioMode to generate the full IL curve across 14 price scenarios, or leave it off for a single-point calculation.
  6. For Uniswap v3 concentrated positions, fill in v3LowerRatio and v3UpperRatio (e.g., 0.8 and 1.25 for a ±25% range).
  7. Click Start and view results in the Dataset tab. Export as JSON, CSV, or Excel.

Input

FieldTypeDefaultDescription
tokenACoingeckoIdstring—CoinGecko ID for token A (e.g. ethereum). Leave blank for manual mode.
tokenBCoingeckoIdstring—CoinGecko ID for token B (e.g. tether). Usually a stablecoin for USD pools.
initialPriceRationumber—Price of token A / token B at pool entry. Required for non-current entry prices.
currentPriceRationumber—Current A/B price ratio (manual mode only, when CoinGecko IDs are not set).
initialValueUsdnumber10000Total USD deposited into the LP at entry.
feeApyPctnumber0Pool fee APY in percent (e.g. 10 = 10% APY). Used to calculate fee income offsetting IL.
holdingDaysinteger365Days held or planned holding period. Used to prorate fee income and annualize IL.
scenarioModebooleanfalseIf true, runs IL calculation across 14 price scenarios (0.1x – 10x).
v3LowerRationumber—Uniswap v3 lower price bound as a ratio vs entry (e.g. 0.8 = −20%). Leave blank for full-range v2.
v3UpperRationumber—Uniswap v3 upper price bound as a ratio vs entry (e.g. 1.5 = +50%). Leave blank for full-range v2.

Output

[
{
"mode": "auto",
"token_a": "ethereum",
"token_b": "tether",
"initial_price_ratio": 2400.0,
"current_price_ratio": 3200.0,
"price_change_pct": 33.33,
"il_pct": -1.48,
"il_usd": -148.12,
"lp_value_usd": 10703.88,
"hodl_value_usd": 10851.65,
"net_pnl_vs_hodl_usd": -148.12,
"fee_income_usd": 82.19,
"net_lp_return_usd": -65.93,
"breakeven_fee_apy_pct": 1.48,
"position_health_score": 74,
"rebalancing_signal": "hold",
"hodl_alpha_annualized_pct": -0.52,
"il_risk_category": "low",
"optimal_hold_period": "long_term",
"lp_vs_hold_comparison": "lp_clearly_better",
"fetched_at": "2026-09-02T10:00:00Z"
},
{
"mode": "scenario",
"scenario_label": "2x price increase",
"price_change_pct": 100.0,
"il_pct": -5.72,
"il_usd": -572.43,
"lp_value_usd": 14142.14,
"hodl_value_usd": 15000.0,
"net_pnl_vs_hodl_usd": -572.43,
"breakeven_fee_apy_pct": 5.72,
"position_health_score": 51,
"rebalancing_signal": "rebalance",
"il_risk_category": "moderate",
"fetched_at": "2026-09-02T10:00:00Z"
}
]

Data fields

FieldDescription
modeCalculation mode: auto, manual, or scenario
token_a / token_bToken identifiers used in this calculation
initial_price_ratioA/B price ratio at the time of LP entry
current_price_ratioA/B price ratio at the time of calculation
price_change_pctPercentage price change from entry to current
il_pctImpermanent loss as a percentage of initial deposit
il_usdImpermanent loss in USD
lp_value_usdCurrent value of the LP position in USD
hodl_value_usdValue if tokens had been held instead of providing liquidity
net_pnl_vs_hodl_usdLP value minus HODL value (negative = IL drag)
fee_income_usdEstimated fee income accumulated over holdingDays at feeApyPct
net_lp_return_usdLP P&L after subtracting IL and adding fee income
breakeven_fee_apy_pctMinimum fee APY required to fully offset IL at current price change
position_health_scoreComposite 0–100 score (higher = better LP economics)
rebalancing_signalAction recommendation: hold, rebalance, or exit
hodl_alpha_annualized_pctLP return vs HODL, annualized
il_risk_categoryRisk tier: minimal, low, moderate, high, extreme
optimal_hold_periodshort_term, medium_term, long_term, or never_profitable
lp_vs_hold_comparisonVerdict: lp_clearly_better through lp_significantly_worse
concentration_riskUniswap v3 concentration risk (v3 positions only)
price_range_utilization_pctEstimated % of time price is within the v3 range
fetched_atISO 8601 UTC timestamp of the calculation

Cost estimation

The actor charges $0.001 per calculation (Pay-Per-Event). A single-point calculation is one event; scenario mode generates 14 events.

ScenarioCalculationsEstimated cost
Single IL check (manual or auto)1$0.001
Scenario sweep (14 price points)14$0.014
100 scenario sweeps for backtesting1,400$1.40

FAQ

Q: What is the difference between v2 and v3 mode? A: V2 (full-range) uses the standard constant-product formula that applies to Uniswap v2, SushiSwap, PancakeSwap, and most AMMs. V3 (concentrated liquidity) models positions with custom price ranges — capital is more efficient inside the range but IL becomes total loss outside it. Fill in v3LowerRatio and v3UpperRatio to activate v3 mode.

Q: Where does the fee APY data come from? A: You can enter the fee APY manually from your AMM dashboard, or the actor can optionally pull it from DeFiLlama's yield API if you provide a DeFiLlama pool ID. The pool APY is used only to estimate fee income; it does not affect the IL calculation itself.

Q: Why does my LP value differ from what the AMM UI shows? A: The actor computes theoretical LP value based on price ratios and the AMM formula. Small discrepancies may arise from rounding, price feed latency, or pool-specific factors like protocol fees or liquidity depth. Use this actor for planning and comparative analysis rather than precise accounting.

Disclaimer: This actor is for educational and research purposes only. Impermanent loss calculations are mathematical estimates based on AMM formulas and public price data. They are not financial advice. Always verify numbers against your AMM's own UI before making liquidity management decisions. Cryptocurrency investments carry significant risk of loss.

Keywords: impermanent loss calculator, LP impermanent loss, Uniswap v2 impermanent loss, Uniswap v3 concentrated liquidity, AMM liquidity pool risk, DeFi LP calculator, liquidity provider breakeven, IL percentage calculator, CoinGecko price ratio, DeFi yield vs HODL


  • Curve Pool Scanner — Curve liquidity pool APYs to compare against LP impermanent loss breakeven fee rates
  • DeFi Yield APY Scanner — Cross-protocol yield comparison to evaluate whether LP APY justifies impermanent loss risk
  • DEX Volume Tracker — Trading volume by pool to estimate fee income for impermanent loss breakeven analysis

Feedback

If this actor powers your LP research, a review helps others find it: Leave a review on Apify Store


Keywords: impermanent loss calculator, Uniswap v2 LP math, AMM impermanent loss, LP vs HODL comparison, DeFi yield breakeven, CoinGecko price feed, liquidity provider P&L, fee income calculator, price ratio scenario sweep, Uniswap v3 impermanent loss, DeFi risk calculator, AMM LP returns, stablecoin pool IL, concentrated liquidity IL