GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper
Under maintenancePricing
from $2.49 / 1,000 results
GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper
Under maintenanceGlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper SD - GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper is a lead generation tool that extracts leads with public phone numbers, account names and profile URLs from GlobalSpec results by keyword, location and country - GlobalSpec phone number extractor.
Pricing
from $2.49 / 1,000 results
Rating
0.0
(0)
Developer
Neuro Scraper
Maintained by CommunityActor stats
0
Bookmarked
2
Total users
1
Monthly active users
10 days ago
Last modified
Categories
Share
GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper
GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper turns a keyword into a contact sheet of phone numbers published on GlobalSpec. Give it search terms and it returns the accounts that publish a way to reach them, with the account name, handle and profile URL beside each contact.
It reads only what GlobalSpec and Google already show a signed-out visitor. No login, no cookies, no private or partner API, no browser and no JavaScript rendering.
Read this before your first run. GlobalSpec indexes product and category pages more than supplier profiles, so most rows carry a supplier email without a resolvable handle.
What the GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper does
The GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper searches Google with a contact dork rather than a plain keyword: site:globalspec.com industrial supplier whatsapp "+44". That asks for the pages which already publish a phone number, instead of every page matching a word.
Each result block yields the account and the phone number together, in one request. Google no longer prints the target URL on most layouts, so the handle comes from what it does print: the "GlobalSpec - handle" site label, the breadcrumb, or a Name (@handle) title.
Every row is written to the dataset the moment it is found and logged as it is written, so a run is readable while it is still going.
Phone numbers are validated by libphonenumber against the real numbering plan of the country you searched, so order numbers, dates and follower counts cannot reach the dataset. Each number is returned in E.164 form and in the national format its country uses.
Input reference for the GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper
| Field | Type | Default | Meaning |
|---|---|---|---|
keywords | array | industrial supplier, component manufacturer | Search terms - a niche, job title or industry. |
location | string | "" | Added to every query, e.g. New York. |
countries | array | US, UK, India | Which countries' numbers to look for. Name, ISO code or dial code. Each one multiplies the searches. |
maxEmails | integer 1-10000 | 20 | Stop once this many unique contacts are found. |
expandQueries | boolean | true | Search each keyword in several phrasings. |
queryModifiers | array | per platform | Extra words combined with each keyword. |
maxPagesPerQuery | integer 1-50 | 30 | Google result pages per query. |
maxConcurrency | integer 1-20 | 5 | Queries run in parallel. |
countryCode | string | "" | Two-letter country for the search proxy. |
Output
Every row the GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper writes:
| Field | Meaning |
|---|---|
network | Platform name |
keyword | The keyword that found this row |
query | The exact Google query used |
phone | The number in E.164 form, e.g. +447590574946 |
phoneNational | The same number as its country writes it |
phoneCountry | ISO country the number belongs to |
accountName | Account label as the platform shows it |
fullName | Display name where published |
username | Handle |
profileUrl | Canonical profile URL |
url | The page the result pointed at |
description | The result snippet, cleaned |
foundAt | ISO 8601 UTC timestamp |
{"network": "GlobalSpec","keyword": "industrial supplier","accountName": "examplestudio","fullName": "Example Studio","username": "examplestudio","profileUrl": "https://www.globalspec.com/supplier/profile/examplestudio","phone": "+447590574946","phoneNational": "07590 574946","phoneCountry": "GB"}
How to use the GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper
- Put your search terms in Keywords - the niche, job title or industry you sell to.
- Add a Location if the list should be local.
- Pick the Countries whose numbers you want. Every number is validated against that country's numbering plan.
- Set Max results to cap the run, then start it.
- Export the dataset as CSV, JSON or Excel, or pull it through the Apify API.
Use cases
Lead generation. Build a list of GlobalSpec accounts in one niche that publish a phone number, with the handle and profile URL for context before you write.
Recruiting. Find people describing themselves with a role keyword and reach them on the contact they chose to publish.
Agency prospecting. Search a niche and a city, and get a prospect sheet with the account and the contact side by side.
CRM enrichment. Feed profileUrl and phone straight into your CRM; the keyword and query columns record where each row came from.
Limitations, stated plainly
- Only contacts already published in public GlobalSpec pages indexed by Google. Nothing hidden from a signed-out visitor is reachable, and none is guessed from a name.
- GlobalSpec indexes product and category pages more than supplier profiles, so most rows carry a supplier email without a resolvable handle.
- Coverage depends on what Google has indexed, so a narrow niche returns fewer rows than a broad one. Raising Max pages per query and adding keywords helps.
- The free Apify plan caps a run at 20 results.
- A number written without its country code can only be validated against the country you searched, so search the countries you actually sell to.
Pricing
Pay per result: you are charged for each row written to the dataset, and nothing for a run that finds nothing. Platform and proxy costs are included in that price.
GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper vs manual research
Done by hand, one qualified contact takes two to four minutes: find the account, open it, read the page, copy the phone number, paste it into a sheet.
The GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper does the same work continuously, with no tab switching and no transcription errors. A hundred records is minutes rather than an afternoon.
It also captures what manual research usually skips. The account name, the profile URL and the exact keyword that surfaced the row all land in the same record.
That context turns a raw list into a prioritised one. The GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper lets you sort and filter before a single message is written.
Using the GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper in a workflow
Most teams run the GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper on a schedule and treat the dataset as a feed rather than a one-off export.
Point a webhook at your own endpoint and each finished run pushes its rows straight into your CRM, with no manual download step.
The stable output schema matters here. Because every row from the GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper has identical keys, your integration never needs to handle a missing field.
A common pattern is a nightly keyword run feeding a dedupe step. Another is enrichment: widen the keyword list and let the GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper fill the gaps in an existing sheet.
Troubleshooting the GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper
Few or no rows. The keyword is probably too broad or too narrow. Ten specific keywords beat one generic one, and adding a location raises the hit rate.
Rows without contacts. That is normal - most accounts publish none. The GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper reports only what is genuinely on the page.
The run is slow to start. Lower the concurrency. The GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper is querying faster than the proxy pool is comfortable with.
Fewer results than requested. Google caps one query at roughly 300 results. Query expansion is what reaches past that ceiling, so leave it on.
How the GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper handles export and integration
Export the GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper dataset as CSV, JSON, Excel or XML from the Apify console, or pull it through the API.
Every field is flat - no nested objects - so the CSV opens cleanly in Excel or Google Sheets without a parsing step.
Related Actors
| Actor | What it collects |
|---|---|
| GlobalSpec Email Scraper | Public contact emails from GlobalSpec |
| GlobalSpec Email and Phone Number Scraper | Emails and phone numbers from GlobalSpec |
| Alibaba Email Scraper | Public contact emails from Alibaba |
| DirectIndustry Email Scraper | Public contact emails from DirectIndustry |
| DIYTrade Email Scraper | Public contact emails from DIYTrade |
| ECPlaza Email Scraper | Public contact emails from ECPlaza |
| Fibre2Fashion Email Scraper | Public contact emails from Fibre2Fashion |
| Global Sources Email Scraper | Public contact emails from Global Sources |
| HKTDC Sourcing Email Scraper | Public contact emails from HKTDC Sourcing |
| IndiaMART Email Scraper | Public contact emails from IndiaMART |
| IndustryStock Email Scraper | Public contact emails from IndustryStock |
| IQS Directory Email Scraper | Public contact emails from IQS Directory |
| Made-in-China Email Scraper | Public contact emails from Made-in-China |
| Taiwantrade Email Scraper | Public contact emails from Taiwantrade |
| Textile Infomedia Email Scraper | Public contact emails from Textile Infomedia |
| Textile World Email Scraper | Public contact emails from Textile World |
| Thomas Scientific Email Scraper | Public contact emails from Thomas Scientific |
| TradeKey Email Scraper | Public contact emails from TradeKey |
| Tradewheel Email Scraper | Public contact emails from Tradewheel |
| Wer Liefert Was Email Scraper | Public contact emails from wlw |
| DirectIndustry Email and Phone Number Scraper | Emails and phone numbers from DirectIndustry |
| DIYTrade Email and Phone Number Scraper | Emails and phone numbers from DIYTrade |
| ECPlaza Email and Phone Number Scraper | Emails and phone numbers from ECPlaza |
| Fibre2Fashion Email and Phone Number Scraper | Emails and phone numbers from Fibre2Fashion |
| Global Sources Email and Phone Number Scraper | Emails and phone numbers from Global Sources |
| HKTDC Sourcing Email and Phone Number Scraper | Emails and phone numbers from HKTDC Sourcing |
| IndiaMART Email and Phone Number Scraper | Emails and phone numbers from IndiaMART |
| IndustryStock Email and Phone Number Scraper | Emails and phone numbers from IndustryStock |
| IQS Directory Email and Phone Number Scraper | Emails and phone numbers from IQS Directory |
| Made-in-China Email and Phone Number Scraper | Emails and phone numbers from Made-in-China |
| TradeKey Email and Phone Number Scraper | Emails and phone numbers from TradeKey |
| wlw Email and Phone Number Scraper | Emails and phone numbers from wlw |
| DirectIndustry Phone Number Scraper | Public phone numbers from DirectIndustry |
| DIYTrade Phone Number Scraper | Public phone numbers from DIYTrade |
| ECPlaza Phone Number Scraper | Public phone numbers from ECPlaza |
| Fibre2Fashion Phone Number Scraper | Public phone numbers from Fibre2Fashion |
| Global Sources Phone Number Scraper | Public phone numbers from Global Sources |
| HKTDC Sourcing Phone Number Scraper | Public phone numbers from HKTDC Sourcing |
| IndiaMART Phone Number Scraper | Public phone numbers from IndiaMART |
| IndustryStock Phone Number Scraper | Public phone numbers from IndustryStock |
| IQS Directory Phone Number Scraper | Public phone numbers from IQS Directory |
| Made-in-China Phone Number Scraper | Public phone numbers from Made-in-China |
FAQ
Does the GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper need a login or cookies?
No. It reads public search results and public GlobalSpec pages only.
Where do the phone numbers come from?
From the public page the search result points at - the same text any visitor can read.
Are the numbers real?
Every number is checked against its country's numbering plan before it is written, so invalid strings are dropped rather than shipped.
Can I run it on a schedule?
Yes, with Apify Schedules. Progress is saved, so a migrated run continues instead of starting over.
Something is missing or wrong.
Email neurodata.apify@gmail.com.
More about the GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper
The GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper writes one dataset row per contact found, which keeps billing proportional to the value returned rather than to the time a run spends searching.
Because the GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper reads only pages Google has already indexed, it never needs a login, a cookie jar or an API key from the platform it reads.
Run the GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper with a narrow keyword set first. A short test run shows the yield of a niche before a large run is paid for.
The GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper deduplicates within a run, so the same contact discovered through two different queries is written once, not twice.
Output from the GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper is flat - no nested objects - so a CSV export opens cleanly in Excel or Google Sheets with no parsing step.
Pair the GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper with Apify Schedules to rebuild a prospect list weekly and catch accounts that published contact details since the last run.
The GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper reports honestly when a niche is empty. A run that finds nothing writes nothing, and nothing is charged for it.
Proxy and platform costs are already inside the per-result price of the GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper, so the figure quoted on the Store page is the figure you pay.
GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper at a glance
Every field the GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper returns is documented in the output table above, and the schema does not change between runs or between platforms.
Teams that outgrow manual prospecting usually reach for the GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper first, because it needs no setup beyond a keyword list and a result cap.
The GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper records the source query alongside every row, which makes a list auditable when a prospect asks where their details came from.
Concurrency on the GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper is adjustable, so a run can be tuned for speed on a quiet network or for reliability on a busy one.
If a run of the GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper is interrupted, Apify migrates it and progress resumes rather than restarting from the first query.
Agencies commonly schedule the GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper weekly, then diff each dataset against the last to surface only newly published contacts.
The GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper applies the same validation to every record, so the quality of a row does not depend on which query happened to find it.
Nothing in the GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper guesses a contact from a name pattern. A value is written only when it appears on the page itself.
Because the GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper shares its output schema with every other scraper in this catalogue, a pipeline built once works across all of them.
GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper in practice
A first run of the GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper is the cheapest market research available: it shows how many reachable accounts a niche actually contains before any budget is committed.
The GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper treats an empty result as information rather than failure. Knowing a segment has no reachable contacts is worth knowing early.
Leave a review
If the GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper saved you time, please leave a star rating and a short review on the GlobalSpec Phone Number Scraper page.
Reviews are how other buyers judge whether a tool works, and they tell us which features to build next.
If something did not work, email neurodata.apify@gmail.com instead - bugs get fixed faster than they get complained about.
Support
Questions, bugs or a custom build: neurodata.apify@gmail.com.