ImportYeti Scraper - Bills of Lading, Suppliers & HS Codes avatar

ImportYeti Scraper - Bills of Lading, Suppliers & HS Codes

Pricing

from $0.90 / 1,000 company or supplier profiles

Go to Apify Store
ImportYeti Scraper - Bills of Lading, Suppliers & HS Codes

ImportYeti Scraper - Bills of Lading, Suppliers & HS Codes

Scrape ImportYeti US customs import records: company and supplier profiles with every trading partner, up to 100 bills of lading, HS codes, ports, carriers and shipment history. Search by name, address, product or HS code. Monitor mode. $0.90 per 1,000 profiles, no start fee, no login.

Pricing

from $0.90 / 1,000 company or supplier profiles

Rating

0.0

(0)

Developer

Top Api

Top Api

Maintained by Community

Actor stats

0

Bookmarked

2

Total users

1

Monthly active users

2 days ago

Last modified

Share

What does ImportYeti Scraper do?

ImportYeti Scraper turns ImportYeti's US customs import records (bills of lading filed for ocean freight into the US) into structured rows: one row per US importer or overseas supplier profile with every trading partner, up to 100 bills of lading, HS codes, ports, carriers and the shipment history. Built for sourcing teams, sales prospecting, competitive intelligence and supply-chain risk work that needs import data without copying it page by page.

Also known as: ImportYeti API, US import data scraper, bill of lading scraper, US customs data extractor.

ImportYeti company page that ImportYeti Scraper turns into a profile row

  • Full company and supplier profiles: totals, 12-month shipments, growth, trading partners (suppliers of an importer, US customers of a supplier), HS/HTS codes, carriers, port-to-port routes, containers, notify parties, monthly series since 2015
  • Up to 100 bills of lading per company: the 50 newest plus a second set of 50 with the declared CIF value
  • Every way in: company or product names, addresses, HS codes, product tags, countries, or pasted ImportYeti links
  • Flat rows when you want a table: one row per bill of lading, trading partner, port route or HS code
  • Monitor mode: only new companies, companies with new shipments, and their new bills of lading
  • No login, cookies or ImportYeti account
  • Export anywhere: JSON, CSV, Excel; schedules, webhooks, API, Make, Zapier, n8n, MCP

What data can you get from ImportYeti?

🏒 Name, type, aliases (`alsoKnownAs`)πŸ“ Address, city, state, coordinates🌐 Website, other websites
πŸ“¦ Total and 12-month shipmentsπŸ“… First and last shipmentπŸ“ˆ Quarterly growth, monthly series
🀝 Trading partners (`topTradingPartners`)🧾 Bills of lading (`recentBols`, `cifBols`)πŸ’² CIF value, est. freight cost
🏷️ HS chapters, headings, HTS codes🚒 Carriers (SCAC), container typesβš“ Port-to-port routes (`portRoutes`)
πŸ”” Notify partiesπŸ‡¨πŸ‡³ China shipments, UFLPA flag⭐ Lead score 0-100

On a 100-profile test run (search "lighting"), every row had a name, address, country, shipment totals, trading partners, bills of lading, HS codes, carriers and port routes; 96% had a city, 51% a website and 81% trademarks.

How to scrape ImportYeti with ImportYeti Scraper

  1. Create a free Apify account β€” $5 of monthly credit, no card needed.
  2. Open ImportYeti Scraper and click Try for free.
  3. Type company, brand or product names into Search terms, or paste ImportYeti links, and set Max profiles.
  4. Click Start. Profiles stream into the dataset as they are read.
  5. Open the Storage tab and Export as JSON, CSV or Excel β€” or let a schedule run it for you.

⬇️ Input

ParameterTypeDescription
πŸ” What to scrape
searchTermsListCompany, brand, supplier or product names, e.g. porsche, hon hai, yoga mat
startUrls / urlsFromFileList / TextImportYeti company, supplier, notify-party, HS-code, tag, location, carrier, port, vessel or search links (or a .txt/.csv/Google Sheet with them)
companies / suppliersListCompany or supplier slugs, e.g. apple, foxconn-interconnect-technology
productKeywordsListProduct words; each opens ImportYeti's product tag page
hsCodesList2-, 4- or 6-digit HS codes, e.g. 84, 8471, 847130
addressSearchListAddress or industrial-zone text, e.g. shenzhen longhua
locations + locationTypeList + SelectCountry slugs (vietnam) for the supplier or the US-importer directory
enrichProfilesBooleanOn (default): open each match as a full profile. Off: search rows only
🎯 Filters (applied by ImportYeti)
entityTypeSelectImporters and suppliers (default), US importers only, or overseas suppliers only
includeRelatedCompaniesBooleanAlso match companies through their trademarks. Default false
hsCountryTextFor HS-code pages: shipments from one origin country, e.g. china
βœ‚οΈ Refine results (applied before anything is charged)
mostRecentShipmentSelectLast shipment within 1, 3, 6, 12 or 24 months. Default: any time
minShipmentsIntegerSkip companies with fewer US sea shipments
countriesListTwo-letter country codes of the company or supplier
withWebsiteOnlyBooleanKeep only profiles that list a website
includeUnnamedPartnersBooleanKeep "Missing in source document" counterparties. Default false
βž• Extra data
includeSummaryBooleanThe profile row itself. Default true
includeBols / includeTopPartners / includeRoutes / includeHsCodeRowsBooleanFlat rows, each charged as one record
crawlPartnersBooleanAlso open each named trading partner's profile (one level)
includeContactsBooleanContact blocks as ImportYeti shows them (masked). Default true
maxPartnersPerProfile / maxShipmentsPerProfileIntegerDefaults 50 / 100
πŸ” Monitoring
monitorMode + monitorStoreNameBoolean + TextReturn only new entities, entities with new shipments, and new bills of lading
shipmentsSinceDateOnly bills of lading on or after this day
πŸ“¦ Output
maxResultsIntegerProfiles, explorer pages or search rows per run. Default 10; 0 = as many as the run reaches
maxResultsPerSearchIntegerMatches per search term. Empty = maxResults
maxItemsIntegerCap on all charged rows. Default 1000
compactBooleanCore profile fields only, for AI agents and MCP
resumeCursorTextContinue a run that stopped early
βš™οΈ Advanced
proxyConfiguration, residentialFallback, maxConcurrency, requestTimeoutSecsDefaults work; see the form

Input JSON

{
"searchTerms": ["lithium battery"],
"entityType": "company",
"mostRecentShipment": "6mo",
"minShipments": 50,
"maxResults": 100,
"includeBols": true
}

Search for what a company is called, not what it sells

ImportYeti's name search matches company names. Do: "hubbell", "porsche". For a product, use productKeywords ("yoga mat"), which opens ImportYeti's product tag page with its top importers and suppliers, or hsCodes ("940360"). A product word in searchTerms finds companies with that word in their name, e.g. "Lithium Battery" of Tampa.

Read 280 matches from one name

ImportYeti serves 140 matches per name and type. Leave entityType on both and set maxResultsPerSearch above 140: the importers and the suppliers are read separately, up to 280. Address search goes up to 10,000 matches.

⬆️ Output

Every company or supplier becomes one dataset item (recordType: "profile"). Here is the Profiles view of a 100-profile run:

ImportYeti Scraper output: company profiles with shipments, suppliers and lead score

A profile row, shortened (arrays cut to one item):

{
"recordType": "profile",
"name": "Rab Lighting",
"type": "company",
"countryCode": "US",
"address": "5678 E Ontario Mills Pkwy Ca91764, Ontario, Ca 91764, Us",
"city": "Ontario",
"state": "California",
"totalShipments": 8469,
"shipments12m": 994,
"mostRecentShipment": "2026-10-15",
"website": "rabweb.com",
"phone": "XXX-XXX-X600",
"topSuppliers": ["Ningbo Shenghe Lighting", "Lancai Technology"],
"topTradingPartners": [{ "name": "Ningbo Shenghe Lighting", "country": "China", "totalShipments": 705, "hsCodes": ["9405.19", "9405.42"] }],
"recentBols": [{ "date": "2026-10-15", "bolNumber": "DWCHSBKKS0026639", "counterparty": "Haisen Technology Thailand Co Lt", "product": "Smart Led Driver Series", "weight": 140 }],
"portRoutes": [{ "exitPort": "Yantian", "entryPort": "Newark, Nj", "shipments": 1475 }],
"leadScore": 80,
"detailUrl": "https://www.importyeti.com/company/rab-lighting"
}

A flat bill-of-lading row (includeBols):

{
"recordType": "shipment", "targetName": "Hope Sofa", "arrivalDate": "2026-02-26",
"billOfLading": "GXPSSZX5SE27061", "masterBol": "ZIMUSHH32021054", "carrierScac": "ZIMU",
"counterpartyName": "2109971 Ontario Inc", "counterpartyCountry": "United States of America",
"productDescription": "Bed Bar Table Bar Table Top Barstool", "weightKg": 10053,
"quantity": "250", "quantityUnit": "CTN", "containerCount": 1,
"shippingRoute": "Asia,Pacific", "estFreightCostUsd": 2425.28
}

Fields

FieldWhat it isFill (100 profiles)
name, type, countryCode, addressCompany or supplier identity100%
city / state / latitudePlace from ImportYeti's location tree96% / 95% / 99%
totalShipments, shipments12m, mostRecentShipment, quarterlyGrowth, timeSeriesVolume and trend100%
websiteCompany website51%
phoneAs ImportYeti shows it (masked)98%
alsoKnownAs, otherAddresses, trademarksAliases, other addresses, trademarks100%, 100%, 81%
topTradingPartnersSuppliers (or US customers), each with country, shipments, weight, TEU, HS codes, products, their other customers100% (median 45 per profile)
recentBols / cifBolsBills of lading: newest 50 / 50 more with CIF value100% / 49%
hsCodeSummary, htsCodesHS tree with shipments, weight, TEU; HTS lines with a sample BOL100%, 92%
topCarriers, portRoutes, containers, containerLoadShipping lines, port pairs (median 41), containers, FCL/LCL100%
notifyPartyTableCustoms brokers and forwarders notified100%
manifestConfidentialityPeriods the company had its manifests withheld75%
chinaShipments12m, uflpaChina exposure, UFLPA flag100%
leadScore0-100 from 12-month volume (50), last shipment within 90 days (20), growth (15), a website (15)100%

Bill-of-lading rows (206 rows): date, BOL number, product, weight, quantity 100%; master BOL, carrier, counterparty 97-99%; containers and route 74%; freight estimate 70%; CIF value 26% (the CIF set only).

How can I use ImportYeti data?

  • 🎯 Sales teams selling to importers β€” list every US company importing a product, ranked by shipments12m and leadScore
  • 🏭 Sourcing managers β€” see which factories a competitor buys from (topTradingPartners), then open each factory's other US customers
  • πŸ”Ž Competitive intelligence β€” track a rival's suppliers, volume and ports month by month with monitor mode
  • 🚒 Freight forwarders and customs brokers β€” find shippers by route, carrier and notify party
  • βš–οΈ Compliance teams β€” screen suppliers for China exposure and the UFLPA flag
  • πŸ€– AI agents β€” call it through MCP with compact on for short rows

How much does it cost to scrape ImportYeti?

ImportYeti Scraper is pay-per-result with no start fee:

What you getPrice
Company or supplier profile$0.90 per 1,000
Search row (enrichProfiles off)$0.54 per 1,000
Flat row (bill of lading, partner, route, HS code)$0.72 per 1,000
Explorer page (HS code, tag, location, carrier, port, vessel)$2.70 per 1,000
ExampleCost
10 profiles$0.009
100 profiles$0.09
1,000 profiles$0.90
10 profiles + their 500 bills of lading$0.369

There is nothing else to pay: Apify platform usage is included in these prices. Filtered matches, duplicates, unchanged monitored companies, missing pages and pages that could not be read cost nothing. A 100-profile run took 87 seconds on the default 256 MB.

Integrations, API, scheduling & MCP

  • Schedules: run ImportYeti Scraper daily or weekly from the Schedules tab with monitorMode on to get only new shipments.
  • Webhooks: fire a URL when a run finishes and push rows to your CRM, Slack or a sheet.
  • No-code: Make, Zapier, n8n, Google Sheets, Airtable, Slack via Apify integrations.
  • API: call it from Node.js or Python with apify-client β€” code on the API tab.
  • MCP / AI agents: connect Claude, Cursor or any MCP client through the MCP tab.

More B2B and trade scrapers

🏭 1688.com Wholesale Scraperℒ️ USPTO Trademark ScraperπŸ›οΈ TikTok Shop Scraper
πŸ“ˆ Yahoo Finance Scraper⭐ Google Maps Reviews Scraper🧭 All TopApi actors

Limits & empty runs

  • ImportYeti's per-IP allowance: 25 page views and 25 searches per IP address, then it asks for a login (we never log in). Each run spreads its views over Apify datacenter IPs and, within a small budget, residential IPs. Measured: a 1,000-profile run on a pool already used by earlier runs that day delivered 418 profiles in 10 minutes (290 on datacenter IPs, 128 on residential), then stopped with a resumeCursor in OUTPUT. The allowance comes back slowly (about one view per 10 minutes per IP), so very large jobs work best split over several runs.
  • Search depth: 140 matches per name and type (280 with both types); 10,000 per address.
  • Per profile: up to 50 trading partners and 100 bills of lading, as ImportYeti shows them.
  • Contacts: phone numbers and emails are masked on ImportYeti for signed-out visitors and stay masked here.
  • Coverage: US imports by sea. ImportYeti's US-export and Mexico data and its paid search pages are not included.
  • Empty dataset: no match for the term, every match filtered out, or a monitor run with nothing new; the status message says which. Nothing is charged.

FAQ

How many profiles can ImportYeti Scraper collect in one run?

As many as the IPs it can use allow: 418 profiles in one measured 10-minute run, 100 in 87 seconds. When the allowance runs out the run ends normally and writes a resumeCursor; paste it into a later run to continue.

Can I run ImportYeti Scraper on a schedule to get new shipments?

Yes. Save your input as a task, turn on monitorMode, and schedule it. Each run returns only new companies, companies with new shipments and their new bills of lading; a run with nothing new returns nothing and costs nothing.

Does ImportYeti Scraper return phone numbers and emails?

It returns the contact blocks exactly as ImportYeti shows signed-out visitors: masked values (for example XXX-XXX-X600) with how many shipments and companies use them. It does not unmask them.

Can I get a competitor's suppliers with ImportYeti Scraper?

Yes. Put the competitor in companies (or search its name) and read topTradingPartners; turn on crawlPartners to open every supplier's own profile and see its other US customers.

Can I use ImportYeti Scraper with the Apify API?

Yes. Use apify-client for Node.js or Python; the API tab has ready-to-paste code.

Can I use ImportYeti Scraper through an MCP server?

Yes. Open the MCP tab, connect your MCP client and ask for importers or suppliers in plain language. Turn on compact for short rows.

Do I need an ImportYeti account or API key?

No. ImportYeti Scraper reads only what ImportYeti shows signed-out visitors.

Why did my ImportYeti Scraper run return no results?

The name matched nothing (try a shorter name or productKeywords), the filters removed every match (see RUN_SUMMARY.filtered), or monitor mode found nothing new. If the status message says the allowance was used up, continue later with the resumeCursor.

How is ImportYeti Scraper different from other ImportYeti scrapers?

Up to 100 bills of lading per company instead of 50, 280 matches per name, product tag, HS-code, location, carrier, port and vessel pages, flat rows, monitor mode and a resume cursor, at $0.90 per 1,000 profiles with no start fee.

ImportYeti Scraper collects publicly available data only (public US customs records shown on public pages). You are responsible for using the data in line with applicable laws and ImportYeti's terms. This actor is an independent tool and is not affiliated with ImportYeti.

Your feedback

Found a bug or missing a field? Open an issue on the Issues tab and we will look at it.