ANZ Tender Monitor — AusTender & NZ GETS Alerts avatar

ANZ Tender Monitor — AusTender & NZ GETS Alerts

Pricing

from $10.50 / 1,000 new tender detecteds

Go to Apify Store
ANZ Tender Monitor — AusTender & NZ GETS Alerts

ANZ Tender Monitor — AusTender & NZ GETS Alerts

Monitor Australian and New Zealand government tenders in ONE feed. AusTender approaches to market, AusTender contract awards (who won, for how much) and NZ GETS opportunities, with keyword, category and value filters. Emits only NEW notices each run — schedule it and feed your bid pipeline.

Pricing

from $10.50 / 1,000 new tender detecteds

Rating

0.0

(0)

Developer

Daniel Matthee

Daniel Matthee

Maintained by Community

Actor stats

0

Bookmarked

2

Total users

1

Monthly active users

2 days ago

Last modified

Categories

Share

Bid teams working both sides of the Tasman watch two portals by hand. This monitor watches them for you and emits only what is new since your last run:

  • AusTender (tenders.gov.au) — Australian Government approaches to market (open opportunities) and contract notices (who won, for how much, for how long).
  • NZ GETS (gets.govt.nz) — New Zealand tender opportunities from every publishing agency: ministries, councils, CCOs, DHBs, schools.

Filter by your keywords, your categories, your deal size. Schedule it hourly or daily and pipe the dataset into Slack, email, Sheets or your CRM with any Apify integration. The first run backfills the last 14 days (configurable); every run after that is a clean delta — no duplicates, deduplicated by the portals' own notice references.

Official public data only: AusTender's OCDS contract API plus both portals' public notice boards. No login, no scraped contact details.

Example output records

An open New Zealand tender:

{
"source": "gets",
"tenderId": "24350869",
"title": "Duvauchelle Water Supply Treatment Plant",
"buyer": "Christchurch City Council",
"valueAUD": null,
"supplier": null,
"categories": ["47100000 - Water and wastewater treatment supply and disposal"],
"publishedDate": "2026-06-22T16:30:00+12:00",
"closeDate": "2026-09-01T12:00:00+12:00",
"stage": "tender",
"region": "Canterbury",
"url": "https://www.gets.govt.nz/CCC/ExternalTenderDetails.htm?id=24350869",
"detectedAt": "2026-08-31T11:05:12Z"
}

An Australian contract award — incumbent intelligence, with the winner and the contract value:

{
"source": "austender",
"tenderId": "CN4272937",
"title": "BMAC Member",
"buyer": "Bureau of Meteorology",
"valueAUD": 154901.41,
"supplier": "McBeath Pty Ltd atf Knuckey Family Trust",
"categories": ["80100000"],
"publishedDate": "2026-08-31T09:02:44Z",
"closeDate": "2030-06-29T14:00:00Z",
"stage": "award",
"region": "ACT",
"url": "https://www.tenders.gov.au/cn/search?KeywordTypeSearch=AllWord&Keyword=CN4272937",
"detectedAt": "2026-08-31T10:20:12Z"
}

Reading the fields

FieldNotes
tenderIdThe portal's own reference — AusTender ATM ID, AusTender CN number, or GETS RFx ID. Unique within its portal; source + tenderId is the dedupe key.
stagetender = open opportunity. award = Australian contract notice (GETS publishes no award notices).
valueAUDOnly AusTender awards publish a value. Open tenders (AU or NZ) come through as null — that is the portals, not the monitor. Non-AUD amounts are dropped rather than converted.
supplierThe winning supplier on award records; null on open tenders.
categoriesUNSPSC code - name strings, e.g. "86000000 - Education and Training Services". AusTender awards carry the bare code; if an AusTender detail page cannot be read the category falls back to the name alone.
closeDateSubmission deadline for tenders; contract end date for awards. GETS timestamps carry the published NZ offset (+12:00); AusTender publishes no offset, so its ATM times are local (ACT).
publishedDateWhen the portal published the notice. AusTender ATMs publish a date only, no time.
regionGETS: the delivery region(s), e.g. "Canterbury". AusTender ATM: the delivery locations. AusTender awards: the supplier's state (ACT, QLD, …) — the OCDS feed publishes no delivery region.
urlLink to the notice. AusTender contract notices have no public per-notice page, so the link is AusTender's contract search with the CN number pre-filled.

Input options

FieldTypeDefaultWhat it does
sourcesarray["austender","gets"]Which portals to watch
keywordsarray[] (all)Case-insensitive match against title, description and buyer name, e.g. ["road resurfacing","cyber security"]
categoriesarray[] (all)UNSPSC code prefix ("81", "43") or part of a category name ("construction")
minValueAUD / maxValueAUDintegerValue band. Only AusTender awards publish a value, so any bound restricts the feed to awards
stagesarray["tender","award"]tender = open opportunities (both countries), award = AU contract awards
sinceDaysinteger14Backfill window on the first run; scan window on every run
maxItemsinteger500Cap on new notices per run (cost control) — the rest emit next run
stateStoreNamestringanz-tender-monitor-stateChange it to reset the monitor and re-run the backfill

keywords and categories are combined with AND: a notice must match a keyword and a category when both are set.

Tip for the first run. Open tenders stay listed for months, so a notice published 60 days ago may still be accepting bids. sinceDays filters on the published date, so raise it (up to 90) on your first run to sweep in everything currently open, then leave it at the default for the daily delta.

Use cases

  1. One bid pipeline for both countries
    keywords: ["civil construction"]
    , both sources, scheduled every morning. Australian ATMs and New Zealand RFTs land in the same sheet with their deadlines attached, instead of two people checking two portals.
  2. Who won, and when is it up againstages: ["award"] plus minValueAUD: 250000. Every substantial Australian Government contract award, with the winning supplier and the contract end date, so you know the incumbent and the re-compete date before the market does.
  3. Category radar for a specialist firmcategories: ["81"] (engineering and research services) or ["Software"], no keywords. Every new opportunity in your category across ANZ, including the councils and agencies you have never heard of.

Pricing events

EventPriceWhen
actor-start$0.005Once per run
tender-detected$0.015Per NEW notice emitted

A daily schedule with keyword filters typically emits a handful of notices per run — you pay for signal, not for polling. Runs that find nothing new cost only the start fee.

Data sources, freshness & scale

Measured on a live sweep (31 Aug 2026): the AusTender ATM board carried 71 current opportunities, the GETS board 338, and AusTender published 1,098 contract notices in the preceding 7 days. AusTender's OCDS API is the official Department of Finance feed (CC BY 3.0 AU); both notice boards are the same public pages a buyer would read.

Keyword accuracy is checked against the portals' own search. On the same sweep, keywords: ["construction"] plus categories: ["construction"] returned exactly the 15 ATMs that AusTender's own keyword search returned for "construction" — no misses, no false positives.

If one portal has an outage the run degrades: it logs a warning, still delivers the other portal, and exits successfully. If every source is down the run fails loudly and leaves its state untouched, so nothing is silently skipped.

Maintenance promise: both portals' field layouts are checked on every run — missing fields log a named drift warning rather than crashing or silently emptying your feed — and re-verified with each release.

Changelog

  • 0.1 (2026-08-31) — Initial release. AusTender ATMs, AusTender contract notices and NZ GETS in one delta feed; keyword, category, value and stage filters; 14-day backfill.