eTenders Ireland Scraper — Public Procurement Tenders
Pricing
from $1.20 / 1,000 result scrapeds
eTenders Ireland Scraper — Public Procurement Tenders
Search and extract Irish public procurement tenders from eTenders.gov.ie, Ireland's official government tender portal. Filter by keyword, status, contract type, or date range. Returns tender details, buyer info, deadlines, and CPV codes. No API key, no cookies, no login required.
Pricing
from $1.20 / 1,000 result scrapeds
Rating
0.0
(0)
Developer
Studio Amba
Maintained by CommunityActor stats
0
Bookmarked
2
Total users
1
Monthly active users
19 hours ago
Last modified
Categories
Share
Irish Public Procurement Scraper — eTenders.gov.ie
Search and extract Irish public procurement tenders from eTenders.gov.ie, the official national tender portal operated by the Office of Government Procurement (OGP). Filter by keyword, status, contract type, procedure, CPC category, or date range. Returns tender title, contracting authority, deadline, estimated value, CPV codes, NUTS region, and full notice details. No API key, no cookies, no login required.
How to scrape eTenders Ireland data
This actor reads tender data straight from eTenders.gov.ie's own search and notice pages — the same pages a human user browses. All Irish public bodies are required to publish procurement notices above the relevant threshold on eTenders, making it the single most complete source for Irish government contract opportunities, from local county councils to national agencies and the HSE.
Enter your search keywords, pick optional filters, and run. The actor fetches the search results list, then opens each tender's full notice page to pull CPV classification codes, NUTS region, contract directive, and precise deadline data that isn't shown in the list view.
Who benefits from this data?
- Government contractors — Monitor new procurement opportunities daily across Irish county councils, government departments, the HSE, and state agencies. Never miss a relevant tender in your industry.
- Market researchers — Analyze Irish public spending patterns, procurement volumes, and contract award trends across sectors and regions.
- B2B sales teams — Identify which Irish public bodies are buying what you sell. Build targeted prospect lists across the Irish public procurement market.
- Consultancies and advisory firms — Track procurement activity by CPC category, region, or buyer to advise clients on Irish market entry and bidding strategy.
- Compliance and legal teams — Monitor competitor contract awards and verify procurement procedural compliance.
- EU/EEA market intelligence — Larger Irish tenders above EU thresholds are cross-published on TED (Tenders Electronic Daily); this actor captures the TED link alongside the native eTenders record.
Search by keyword
Enter any keyword to find relevant tenders. The search matches against the tender title. Examples: "IT services", "construction", "consultancy", "software", "cleaning", "medical equipment".
Filter by status
- Tender Submission — open for bids right now
- Under Evaluation — bids received, being assessed
- Awaiting Tender Opening — submission closed, opening pending
- Awarded — contract has been awarded (competitor intelligence)
- Established, Archived, Cancelled, Terminated — historical states
Filter by contract type and procedure
- Contract type: Services, Works, Works Related Services, or Supplies
- Procedure: Open, Restricted, Competitive Dialogue, Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS), and other EU procurement procedure types
Filter by CPC category
CPC (Central Product Classification) categories group tenders by what's being procured. Common categories: 7 (Computer and related services), 1 (Maintenance and repair services), 11 (Management consulting), 12 (Architectural and engineering services).
Filter by date
Use publishedAfter/publishedBefore to monitor new publications, and submissionAfter/submissionBefore to filter by bid deadline window.
Input parameters
| Parameter | Type | Default | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
searchQuery | String | IT services | Keyword matched against the tender title |
tenderStatus | Enum | all | Filter by workspace status (see above) |
contractType | Enum | all | all, services, works, worksRelatedServices, supplies |
procedure | Enum | all | Procurement procedure type (Open, Restricted, DPS, etc.) |
cpcCategory | String | — | CPC category ID (e.g. 7 for IT services) |
publishedAfter / publishedBefore | String | — | Publication date range, YYYY-MM-DD |
submissionAfter / submissionBefore | String | — | Bid deadline date range, YYYY-MM-DD |
estimatedValueMin / estimatedValueMax | Integer | — | Estimated contract value range, EUR |
maxResults | Integer | 50 | Maximum number of tenders to return (1–5,000) |
proxyConfiguration | Object | Apify proxy | Apify proxy settings |
What data does this scraper extract?
| Field | Type | Description |
|---|---|---|
itemTitle | String | Tender title |
referenceNumber | String | eTenders resource ID |
organization | String | Contracting authority / buyer name |
status | String | Tender Submission, Awarded, Under Evaluation, etc. |
publicationDate | String | Date the notice was published |
deadline | String | Bid submission deadline |
estimatedValue | String | Estimated contract value |
currency | String | Always EUR |
category | String | Procurement type (Services, Works, Supplies) |
cpvCodes | Array | CPV classification codes with descriptions |
region | String | NUTS region code(s) |
itemDescription | String | Full tender description |
contactInfo | Object | Contact name/phone (when published on the notice) |
url | String | Direct link to the tender on eTenders.gov.ie |
scrapedAt | String | ISO timestamp of when the data was scraped |
procedure | String | Procurement procedure (Open, Restricted, DPS, etc.) |
procurementType | String | Services / Works / Supplies |
directive | String | EU procurement directive reference (e.g. 2014/24/EU) |
tedUrl | String | Link to the matching notice on TED, when cross-published |
awardDate | String | Date the contract was awarded, when applicable |
Example output
{"itemTitle": "CFT to establish a single supplier Framework Agreement for the Provision of a Masters in Software Design with Artificial Intelligence","referenceNumber": "8920829","organization": "Technology Ireland ICT Skillnet","status": "Tender Submission","publicationDate": "2026-08-25T17:25:00","deadline": "2026-09-10T12:00:00","estimatedValue": "250000","currency": "EUR","category": "Services","cpvCodes": [{ "code": "80000000", "description": "Education and training services" },{ "code": "80300000", "description": "Higher education services" }],"region": "IE","itemDescription": "The Contracting Authority requires the services of a single service provider...","contactInfo": {},"url": "https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=8920829","scrapedAt": "2026-08-31T09:15:05.956Z","procedure": "Open","procurementType": "Services","directive": "2014/24/EU (Classic)","tedUrl": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:592241-2026:TEXT:EN:HTML","awardDate": ""}
Tips for best results
- Daily monitoring: Run on a schedule to catch new tenders within hours of publication. Set
publishedAfterto yesterday's date for fresh opportunities only. - CPC category targeting: After an initial broad search, note the CPC categories most relevant to your business and use them to filter precisely.
- Competitor intelligence: Search for competitor names or specific service descriptions to track what contracts they are pursuing or winning.
- Combine with TED: For full EU procurement coverage, pair this actor with our TED actor. Larger Irish tenders above EU thresholds appear on both eTenders and TED — this actor captures the cross-link automatically.
How much does it cost to run?
The eTenders data source is free and requires no login. Your only cost is Apify compute time and proxy usage. Each tender requires one extra request to the notice detail page for CPV codes, region, and full description, so run time scales roughly linearly with maxResults.
| Search size | Estimated time | Estimated cost |
|---|---|---|
| 20 tenders | ~1 minute | |
| 100 tenders | ~4 minutes | |
| 500 tenders | ~18 minutes |
Actual cost depends on Apify plan and proxy usage; a run's final usage cost only settles after the run reports SUCCEEDED — reading the dataset mid-run will undercount it.
Use as an API
from apify_client import ApifyClientclient = ApifyClient("YOUR_API_TOKEN")run = client.actor("studio-amba/etenders-ie-scraper").call(run_input={"searchQuery": "construction","tenderStatus": "tenderSubmission","maxResults": 50,})for tender in client.dataset(run["defaultDatasetId"]).iterate_items():print(f"{tender['itemTitle']} | {tender['organization']} | Deadline: {tender['deadline']}")
Limitations
- Search matches title only: the
searchQueryfield matches the tender title, not the full description — this avoids an AND-trap where combining title and description filters returns far fewer results than either alone. - Estimated value often absent: like most EU procurement portals, not every notice discloses a contract value.
- Contact info is sparse: only some notices publish a named contact point.
- Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) notices: these use a slightly different detail page layout on eTenders; the actor falls back to list-level data if a DPS notice's detail page can't be parsed.
- 10 results per search page: pagination is handled automatically, but very large
maxResultsvalues mean more requests and longer run times.
Other European procurement scrapers
Check the Studio AMBA actor catalog for more European public procurement data, including DOFFIN (Norway), TenderNed (Netherlands), TED (EU-wide), and Belgian public procurement.
Your feedback
Found a bug or want a feature? Open an issue on the Issues tab.