Instagram Trending Audio & API: Reels Sounds by Country avatar

Instagram Trending Audio & API: Reels Sounds by Country

Pricing

from $1.59 / 1,000 sounds

Go to Apify Store
Instagram Trending Audio & API: Reels Sounds by Country

Instagram Trending Audio & API: Reels Sounds by Country

Trending Instagram Reels audio right now in any country: songs and original sounds with Instagram's trending flag, creators using each one, exact Reels count and daily growth, top Reels, Spotify link. No login.

Pricing

from $1.59 / 1,000 sounds

Rating

0.0

(0)

Developer

Superior Actors

Superior Actors

Maintained by Community

Actor stats

1

Bookmarked

3

Total users

2

Monthly active users

an hour ago

Last modified

Share

Get the Instagram Reels audio trending right now in any country: songs and original sounds that Instagram itself marks as trending there (the ↗ arrow in the app), ranked by how many creators are using them this week, with the exact number of Reels made with each sound, its daily growth, the top Reels, the Spotify link and an audio preview.

{ "countries": ["US"], "maxSounds": 50 }

No Instagram login, no cookies, no browser. Use it as an Instagram trending audio finder, a trending audio list for Reels you refresh every day, or an Instagram trending audio API for content calendars, music marketing and agencies. Instagram shows a different trend list in every country, so each country is read from an IP in that country: India gets Indian trends, the UK gets British ones.

What you get

Real example, 18 October 2026, United States, 198 creators posting in English sampled, top of 208 trending sounds:

#soundartisttrendingcreators using itReels with this audiotop Reel plays
1BbY WOWKAROL G, Judeline, rusowskyyes9908,609814,021
2Nicole KidmanADÉLAyes7371,4302,023,452
3Stay SexyHUGEL, LaBritney, Miliyes780,103571,696
4Khalouni NeichYusuf Ekşioğluyes667,5507,377,143
5Stop The Wedding!Asheyes523,207882,991
6ShineHUGEL, David Guetta, French Montanayes516,7505,382,665
7Dogs In Our TwentiesDan + Shayyes33,925199,373

Every row:

FieldExampleWhat it is
title, artist, artistUsernameStop The Wedding!, Ashe, ashemusicthe song, or the original audio and its creator
isTrendingtrueInstagram's own trending flag in that country
creatorsInSample, reelsInSample, samplePlays5, 6, 3,410,000how many sampled creators used it in their Reels of the last 14 days, and the plays of those Reels
reelsCount, reelsCountText23207, 23.2K reelsall Reels on Instagram that use the audio (exact)
reelsGrowth, reelsGrowthPerDay, reelsGrowthPercent4120, 4120, 21.6new Reels since the previous day's list (from the second day of a country)
isOriginalAudiofalseoriginal audio recorded by a creator (voiceover, meme, remix) or a released song
topReelUrl, topReelPlays, topReelsinstagram.com/reel/...the most played Reels using the sound (link, plays, likes, creator)
audioUrl, spotifyUrl, previewUrl, coverUrlinstagram.com/reels/audio/...the sound page (open it in the app to use the audio), Spotify track, audio file, cover
durationSeconds, isExplicit, newestReelAt191.2, false, 2026-10-17
isNew, previousPositiontrue, 12compared with your previous run (monitoring)

How it works

Instagram's trending audio list is only in the app, behind a login. The Actor builds it the open way, every day:

  1. It reads the Reels pages of popular sounds and collects the creators posting with them, keeping creators who write in the country's languages (English for the US, UK, Canada, Australia; Hindi, Tamil, Telugu and the other Indian languages for India; Portuguese for Brazil...).
  2. It reads each creator's latest Reels from an IP in the country and notes the audio of every Reel of the last 14 days and whether Instagram marks it as trending there.
  3. The trending sounds it finds lead to more creators (a second wave), until 150 creators of the country are sampled (you can set 30-600).
  4. Every sound gets its page read for the exact Reels count, the top Reels and the links.

The list of each country is built once a day and shared: the first run of the day builds it (2-4 minutes), every later run reads it in seconds and pays only for the sounds.

Why this Actor

This ActorInstagram audio scrapers
Inputnone: the trending list, readya song name or an audio link you already have
Trending flagInstagram's own, per countryone global flag or none
Rankingcreators using the sound this weeknone
Growthnew Reels per day since the previous listno
Countriesany (US, UK, India, Canada, Australia, Brazil, Germany...)no country
Price$1.99 per 1,000 sounds, the day's list is shared$2-10 per 1,000 rows

Save your input as a task, add a daily schedule and turn on Only new sounds: each run returns only the sounds that entered the list since the previous one. Without it every row still has isNew and previousPosition. Connect the dataset to Google Sheets, Slack or email with an Apify integration.

Pricing

Pay per result, no subscription:

EventPriceWhen
Sound$1.99 per 1,000 ($1.79 on Scale, $1.59 on Business)each sound in the results
Fresh country list$0.04once per country, only when your run builds today's list itself
Local sample outside the US$0.30once per country other than the US, together with a fresh list (its Reels go through residential IPs in the country)
Run start$0.001

Examples: 50 US sounds from today's shared list = $0.10; the first US run of the day = $0.14; 50 sounds for India when nobody built today's Indian list yet = $0.44, later the same day $0.10.

FAQ

Is this the same list as in the Instagram app? The isTrending flag is Instagram's own for that country. The app shows a short personal list; this Actor shows every trending sound used by the sampled creators, ranked by how many of them use it.

Why are some trending sounds from another country? Instagram marks sounds as trending by where they are used, and diaspora creators bring their songs: an Indian Navratri song can trend in the US in October.

Can business accounts use these sounds? Business accounts on Instagram can use original audio and the Meta Sound Collection, not most licensed songs. Choose Original audio only in Sound type to get the sounds you can use.

How fresh is it? Today's list (UTC day). Turn on Build a fresh list to sample again now.

Do I need an Instagram account? No.

Use with the API and AI agents

Run it from your code or an AI agent with the Apify API, the Apify MCP server or the Python and JavaScript clients; read the results from the dataset (?view=sounds for the main table).

Other social media tools

ToolWhat it does
TikTok Trending Sounds & Songs ScraperThe sounds trending on TikTok in any country
TikTok Trends ScraperTrending hashtags, videos and sounds of TikTok