AI Visibility Tracker (GEO/AEO): ChatGPT Share of Voice avatar

AI Visibility Tracker (GEO/AEO): ChatGPT Share of Voice

Pricing

from $30.00 / 1,000 ai answer checkeds

Go to Apify Store
AI Visibility Tracker (GEO/AEO): ChatGPT Share of Voice

AI Visibility Tracker (GEO/AEO): ChatGPT Share of Voice

AI search visibility and LLM brand visibility tracker for GEO (generative engine optimization) and AEO: how often ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity, Claude, Google AI Overviews and AI Mode mention your brand vs rivals. Share of voice, rank, citations, citation gaps. Pay per check; failed checks free.

Pricing

from $30.00 / 1,000 ai answer checkeds

Rating

0.0

(0)

Developer

Touchrock

Touchrock

Maintained by Community

Actor stats

0

Bookmarked

4

Total users

4

Monthly active users

8.4 days

Issues response

18 hours ago

Last modified

Categories

Share

AI Visibility Tracker (GEO/AEO): Share of Voice in ChatGPT, Perplexity, Claude & Google AI

Does ChatGPT recommend your brand, or your competitors? Enter your brand, your competitors and the questions your buyers ask. This Actor asks ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity, Claude, Google AI Overviews and Google AI Mode, and shows who gets mentioned, in what position, and which sites each engine cites. Use it as an AI visibility tracker, a ChatGPT rank tracker or for LLM brand monitoring (GEO/AEO).

  • A one-off audit costs about $1.20. 10 prompts × 3 engines = 30 checks at $0.04 each on the Apify Starter plan ($0.03 to $0.06 per check depending on your Apify plan; Claude checks cost more). Failed checks are free. No subscription, no API keys.
  • Try it in one click. The form is prefilled with an example (HubSpot vs Salesforce, Pipedrive and Zoho CRM): 2 prompts × 3 engines = 6 checks, at most $0.24 on Starter or $0.36 on the Free plan. Or turn on Dry run to get free demo data.
  • Real answers, with sources. ChatGPT and Gemini answers are captured from the real apps, as your buyers see them; Google AI Overviews and AI Mode come from live Google results.
  • Ready-made examples. Open the Tasks tab for 10 example setups (help desk, CRM, payroll, email marketing, website builders, project management, team wikis, sneakers, scheduling and design tools) you can copy and run.
  • Apify Free plan: runs are limited to 10 prompts and 1 run per prompt, and Claude Premium runs as Claude Standard. These limits are set by the developer of this Actor, not by Apify; any paid Apify plan removes them.

Real example: which AI visibility tools do AI engines recommend?

We ran this Actor on our own category on October 20, 2026: 9 buyer questions such as "What are the best tools to track how often ChatGPT mentions my brand?", on 6 engines, from the US, 1 run per prompt (51 answers). Top of the run's REPORT:

BrandShare of voiceMentioned inAvg. list rankCited in
Semrush15%78%3.925%
Otterly.AI14%69%3.635%
Peec AI13%67%3.322%
Profound12%59%3.016%
Ahrefs12%59%4.329%
SE Ranking7%33%5.412%
Touchrock (the developer of this Actor)0%0%-0%

The same report showed that the engines disagree (ChatGPT named Otterly.AI in 8 of 9 answers; Gemini, Claude, Perplexity and AI Mode named Semrush most) and that the most cited sites were the vendors' own (otterly.ai, ahrefs.com, semrush.com, peec.ai), followed by reddit.com, youtube.com and techradar.com. For your brand, the report lists the same things: share of voice per engine, citation gaps (sites the AI cites when you are not mentioned) and lost prompts (questions where competitors are recommended and you are not).

Who uses it

  • SEO and GEO agencies: audit a client's AI visibility against its competitors before a pitch, then track it every week.
  • SaaS and e-commerce marketing teams: find the buyer questions where AI assistants recommend competitors instead of you (lost prompts).
  • PR and content teams: get the list of sites the AI engines cite when you are not mentioned (citation gaps), your best outreach targets.

Each run writes a readable summary to the key-value store (REPORT, Markdown) and the same data as JSON (OUTPUT).

What you get

For every prompt × engine you get the full answer plus:

  • Brand mentioned? and list rank (e.g. #2 in a numbered list)
  • Mention order vs competitors (who is named first)
  • Brand cited? whether the engine linked to your domain
  • Competitors mentioned and cited domains

And a summary report, overall and per engine:

  • Share of voice per brand
  • Mention rate, average list rank, citation rate
  • Citation gaps: sites the AI cites in answers where you are not mentioned (your best PR, content and outreach targets)
  • Lost prompts: questions where competitors are recommended and you are not

Engines

EngineWhat it measures
ChatGPTAnswers as users see them in the ChatGPT app, with web sources
GeminiAnswers as users see them in the Gemini app
PerplexityPerplexity answers with their sources
ClaudeClaude with web search. Standard = Claude Sonnet 5 (the default model for Free and Pro claude.ai users). Premium = Claude Opus 5.5, Anthropic's most capable model, set to search the web and cite its sources
Google AI OverviewsThe AI Overview block on Google Search and its references
Google AI ModeGoogle's AI Mode answer and its references

How to use

  1. Enter your brand and domain (e.g. HubSpot, hubspot.com).
  2. Add competitors, one per line: Salesforce (salesforce.com). Optional aliases: Zoho CRM (zoho.com) | Zoho. Only names and aliases count as mentions (the domain is used for citations), so add the short names AI engines actually use.
  3. Add prompts: the questions your buyers ask AI assistants.
  4. Pick engines and a country. Run.

Claude checks are processed as a batch, which usually adds a few minutes to runs that include Claude, and up to about 15 minutes when Anthropic's batch queue is busy. A run of 50 prompts × 4 engines including Claude took about 13 minutes in our tests. AI answers vary between runs: use Runs per prompt = 2-3 for more stable numbers. Want to preview the output first? Turn on Dry run to get free demo data.

Pricing

Pay per event, only for completed checks. Failed checks are free.

Price per check by Apify plan:

EventFreeStarterScaleBusiness
Answer checked (ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity, Google AI Overviews, AI Mode)$0.06$0.04$0.035$0.03
Claude answer checked, Standard (Sonnet 5)$0.20$0.10$0.09$0.08
Claude answer checked, Premium (Opus 5.5)not available*$0.15$0.14$0.13

* On the Apify Free plan, runs are limited to 10 prompts, 1 run per prompt, and Claude Premium runs as Claude Standard.

Example run (Starter plan)ChecksCost
10 prompts × 3 engines30$1.20
25 prompts × 4 engines100$4.00
50 prompts × 6 engines (incl. Claude Standard)300$15.00

A "no AI Overview shown" result is a real finding (Google chose not to show one) and counts as a check; an empty or broken answer from a chat engine is a failed check and is free. Dry runs return sample data and are free.

Set Max cost per run in the run options: the Actor plans the run to stay within it and skips the last prompts if needed.

Pay per check vs monthly AI visibility subscriptions

Pricing modelCost of a one-off audit (10 prompts × 3 engines)
This ActorPay per check$1.20 (Starter) · $1.80 (Free)
Otterly.aiSubscription from $29/month$29+
Peec AISubscription from ~€85/month~€85+
Semrush AI visibilitySubscription from ~$99/month~$99+
ProfoundSubscription from $399/month$399+

Subscription prices as listed by each vendor in September 2026. Those tools include dashboards and alerts; this Actor gives you the raw answers and a report you can schedule and send anywhere.

Run it weekly

  • Schedule it: save your input as a Task and run it every week with Apify Schedules. Each run keeps its own dataset, so you can track share of voice over time.

  • Send results anywhere: Google Sheets, Slack, Make, n8n or Zapier through Apify integrations, or the Apify API.

  • Use it from AI agents (Claude, Cursor, VS Code or any MCP client) through the Apify MCP server. Add this server to your client and ask, for example, "check how ChatGPT and Perplexity rank my brand against these three competitors":

    { "mcpServers": { "ai-visibility": { "url": "https://mcp.apify.com?tools=touchrock/ai-share-of-voice" } } }

    For quick answers inside an agent, pick ChatGPT, Perplexity and Google AI Overviews; Claude runs as a batch and takes minutes. The agent reads the results from the run's OUTPUT record or its dataset.

Output example

One dataset item per prompt × engine × run:

{
"prompt": "What is the best CRM for small marketing agencies?",
"engine": "chatgpt",
"status": "ok",
"brandMentioned": true,
"brandListRank": 2,
"brandCited": false,
"competitorsMentioned": ["Pipedrive", "Salesforce"],
"citedDomains": ["g2.com", "reddit.com", "pipedrive.com"]
}

FAQ

Is "no AI answer" a failure? No. Google does not show an AI Overview for every query; those checks are reported as no_ai_answer and excluded from rates.

How is share of voice calculated? For each answer we count which tracked brands are mentioned. Share of voice = a brand's mentions ÷ all tracked-brand mentions.

Can I track several markets? Yes, set the country (e.g. GB, DE) and language per run.

What do the error codes mean? Failed checks are free and show one of these in the error field: engine_busy (the engine was overloaded or rate-limited; try again later), engine_timeout (it did not answer in time), engine_unavailable (the engine is temporarily unavailable), engine_refused (the AI declined to answer), empty_answer, incomplete_answer or answer_cut_off_max_tokens (the engine returned no usable answer), empty_ai_overview or no_results_page (Google's results did not load), and engine_error (anything else).